LotR TCG Wiki → Card Sets:  All 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 → Forums:  TLHH CC

Welcome, guests!

Join our growing LotR community today and you'll get:

  • Access to special members only-forums.
  • A great way to connect and hook up with other players.
  • Removal of advertisements in the forums and wiki.
  • The ability to list cards you want to trade or sell.
  • ...And much more!
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print

Author Topic: Gatecrash Packwars  (Read 19254 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Air Power
Marksman
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 642


« on: September 08, 2013, 07:51:24 PM »

8-player packwars - Gatecrash

I'll add 2 lands of each basic land type to each pack and then play 10-life games in a single elimination tournament.

(I'll post win/loss info after each round.)

Pack 1:
Daring Skyjet
Frilled Oculus
Shadow Slice
Slaughterhorn
Mortus Strider
Ruination Wurm
Verdant Haven
Sage's Row Denizen
Act of Treason
Balustrade Spy
Elusive Krasis
Hindervines
Ground Assault
Clan Defiance

Pack 2:
Basilica Screecher
Disciple of the Old Ways
Massive Raid
Metropolis Sprite
Gristly Spectacle
Executioner's Swing
Furious Resistance
Riot Gear
Ivy Lane Denizen
Clinging Anemones
Arrows of Justice
Gridlock
Wasteland Viper
Spark Trooper

Pack 3:
Dutiful Thrull
Towering Thunderfist
Basilica Screecher
Way of the Thief
Hydroform
Ruination Wurm
Balustrade Spy
Shielded Passage
Riot Gear
Forced Adaptation
Coerced Confession
Mark for Death
Duskmantle Guildmage
Obzedat, Ghost Council

Pack 4:
Warmind Infantry
Scatter Arc
Smite
Mortus Strider
Skyknight Legionnaire
Foundry Street Denizen
Corpse Blockade
Armored Transport
Syndicate Enforcer
Burst of Strength
Illness in the Ranks
Ordruun Veteran
Mindeye Drake
Illusionist's Bracers

Pack 5:
Dutiful Thrull
Towering Thunderfist
Basilica Screecher
Beckon Apparition
Drakewing Krasis
Wildwood Rebirth
Dimir Guildgate
Prophetic Prism
Midnight Recovery
Foundry Street Denizen
Ghor-Clan Rampager
Urban Evolution
Hellraiser Goblin
Gyre Sage

Pack 6:
Angelic Edict
Devour Flesh
Predator's Rapport
Deathcult Rogue
Primal Visitation
Skyblinder Staff
Skinbrand Goblin
Last Thoughts
Gruul Guildgate
Court Street Denizen
Agoraphobia
Thrull Parasite
Wight of Precinct Six
Unexpected Results

Pack 7:
Leyline Phantom
Aerial Maneuver
Wojek Halberdiers
Hydroform
Corpse Blockade
Burst of Strength
Prophetic Prism
Orzhov Guildgate
Totally Lost
Assault Griffin
Mental Vapors
Homing Lightning
Miming Slime
Consuming Aberration

Pack 8:
Slaughterhorn
Beckon Apparition
Deathcult Rogue
Boros Guildgate
Assault Griffin
Adaptive Snapjaw
Skinbrand Goblin
Syndicate Enforcer
Simic Guildgate
Frenzied Tilling
Orzhov Keyrune
Smog Elemental
Ooze Flux
FOIL Island (I'm only adding 1 Island to this pack for the deck)
Logged

"If the world becomes pagan and perishes, the last man left alive would do well to quote the Iliad and die." -G.K. Chesterton, The Everlasting Man


Air Power
Marksman
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 642


« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2013, 07:18:38 PM »

Decided to do double-elimination instead.  My attempt at an ASCII bracket:
                                             Round 1
                                Losing Side    Winning Side
                                                    1
                                                 2-|-1
                                                |   2  |
                                             3-|   3  |-1
                                             |   3-|-4  |
                                             |      4     |-1
                                         6-|      5     |
                                         |   |   6-|-5  |
                                         |   6-|   6  |-7
                                         |      |   7  |
                                         |       8-|-7
                                     6-|
                                      (Round 2 Losers:)
                                     |   |  4
                                  7-|   5-|
                                     |      5
                                      (Round 3 Loser:)
                                     7

Final match: (undefeated pack 1 vs winner of the looser bracket pack 7)
Pack 1 wins.

Summary of each match to follow.
Logged

"If the world becomes pagan and perishes, the last man left alive would do well to quote the Iliad and die." -G.K. Chesterton, The Everlasting Man
Air Power
Marksman
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 642


« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2013, 07:54:37 PM »

Round 1:
P1 vs P2 (2-0)
G1: P2 kept 1-land hand/slow start; almost regained momentum w/spark trooper, but failed to answer horde.
G2:P2 takes early lead w/creatures, but P1 swings it w/Clan Defiance

P3 vs P4 (0-2)
G1: Both mana-screwed, but P4 drew creatures it could play first
G2: P4 drew/played more creatures, won race

P5 vs P6 (2-0)
G1:P6 color-screwed, couldn't play creatures
G2:P5 played Rampager, P6 couldn't answer

P7 vs P8: (2-0)
G1: Prism fixed P7's mana; P8 needed mountain but didn't draw one
G2: P7 used Slaughterhorn to win in mirrored griffins, which powered Abberation to start

Round 2:
(winner bracket)
P1 vs P4 (2-1)
G1: P1 played creatures turns 2-4, P4 played 1 creature
G2 (P4 win): P4 played 3 creatures, P1 played 1
G3: Both players start slow, but P1 plays Spy and encodes Slice

P5 vs P7 (0-2)
G1: P7 gained lead early, then Totally Lost removed critical blocker
G2: P5 starts slow due to lack of mountain, then can't stabilize

(loser bracket)
P2 vs P3 (1-2)
G1 (P2 win): Arrows took out a thrull + way of the thief, allowed Disciple to attack several turns unblocked.  Sparky ended it
G2: Spy milled 7, then coerced confession ended it
G3: color-screwed

P6 vs P8 (2-0)
G1: Primal visitation on wight, rogue were decisive
G2: P8 couldn't play a creature until turn 4, by then Thrull, Wight, and Rogue were unstoppable

Round 3:
P1 vs P7 (2-1)
G1: Elusive + riot gear and encryted slice delayed by Totally Lost but still won the game
G2 (P7 win): P7 played bigger creatures, P1 couldn't find a forest
G3: Slaughterhorn, Slice, and Clan Defiance for 5 ended it

P3 vs P6 (1-2)
G1: P3 stalled at 3 lands, and devour took out only creature
G2 (P3 win): Guildmage and Confession decked P6
G3: P3 color-screwed

P4 vs P5 (0-2)
G1: P4 color-screwed
G2: P5 screecher, P4 no flying to block + extort gave  early lead to P5, then Thunderfist finished it

Round 4:
P5 vs P6 (0-2)
G1: Rogue encoded with Last Thoughts
G2: P6 out-tempo with Thrull, Goblin, and Denizen

Round 5:
P6 vs P7 (1-2)
G1 (P6 win): P7's only creature was aberration, but no way to get creatures into P6's graveyard
G2: Griffin + vapors won while Blockade defended
G3: Aberation pulled off a decking

Final:
P1 vs P7 (2-1)
G1: P7 creature-slow, P1 Oculus, Skyknight, and Krasis won
G2 (P7 win): P7 halberdiers & slime overmatched strider & slaughterhorn
G3: P7 color-screwed
Logged

"If the world becomes pagan and perishes, the last man left alive would do well to quote the Iliad and die." -G.K. Chesterton, The Everlasting Man

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to: