Round 1:
P1 vs P2 (2-0)
G1: P2 kept 1-land hand/slow start; almost regained momentum w/spark trooper, but failed to answer horde.
G2:P2 takes early lead w/creatures, but P1 swings it w/Clan
DefianceP3 vs P4 (0-2)
G1: Both mana-screwed, but P4 drew creatures it could play first
G2: P4 drew/played more creatures, won race
P5 vs P6 (2-0)
G1:P6 color-screwed, couldn't play creatures
G2:P5 played Rampager, P6 couldn't answer
P7 vs P8: (2-0)
G1: Prism fixed P7's mana; P8 needed mountain but didn't draw one
G2: P7 used Slaughterhorn to win in mirrored griffins, which powered Abberation to start
Round 2:
(winner bracket)
P1 vs P4 (2-1)
G1: P1 played creatures turns 2-4, P4 played 1 creature
G2 (P4 win): P4 played 3 creatures, P1 played 1
G3: Both players start slow, but P1 plays Spy and encodes Slice
P5 vs P7 (0-2)
G1: P7 gained lead early, then Totally Lost removed critical blocker
G2: P5 starts slow due to lack of mountain, then can't stabilize
(loser bracket)
P2 vs P3 (1-2)
G1 (P2 win): Arrows took out a thrull + way of the thief, allowed Disciple to attack several turns unblocked. Sparky ended it
G2: Spy milled 7, then coerced confession ended it
G3: color-screwed
P6 vs P8 (2-0)
G1: Primal visitation on wight, rogue were decisive
G2: P8 couldn't play a creature until turn 4, by then Thrull, Wight, and Rogue were unstoppable
Round 3:
P1 vs P7 (2-1)
G1: Elusive + riot gear and encryted slice delayed by Totally Lost but still won the game
G2 (P7 win): P7 played bigger creatures, P1 couldn't find a forest
G3: Slaughterhorn, Slice, and Clan
Defiance for 5 ended it
P3 vs P6 (1-2)
G1: P3 stalled at 3 lands, and devour took out only creature
G2 (P3 win): Guildmage and Confession decked P6
G3: P3 color-screwed
P4 vs P5 (0-2)
G1: P4 color-screwed
G2: P5 screecher, P4 no flying to block + extort gave early lead to P5, then Thunderfist finished it
Round 4:
P5 vs P6 (0-2)
G1: Rogue encoded with Last Thoughts
G2: P6 out-tempo with Thrull, Goblin, and Denizen
Round 5:
P6 vs P7 (1-2)
G1 (P6 win): P7's only creature was aberration, but no way to get creatures into P6's graveyard
G2: Griffin + vapors won while Blockade defended
G3: Aberation pulled off a decking
Final:
P1 vs P7 (2-1)
G1: P7 creature-slow, P1 Oculus, Skyknight, and Krasis won
G2 (P7 win): P7 halberdiers & slime overmatched
strider & slaughterhorn
G3: P7 color-screwed